2016-2017 season "MAKE 'EM LAUGH"

2016-2017 Winners

Rising Star Winners

Tech Award Winners

Pictures from the Grahamies

CAST AND CREW

DOUBLEWIDE, TEXAS
By Jones, Hope, Wooten
Directed by Leigh Wyatt Moore

OCTOBER 7-23, 2016


CAST

Big Ethel Satterwhite - Fradonna Griffin

Georgia Dean Rudd- Kim Pember

Lark Barken -  Angela Butson

Norwayne “Baby” Crumpler - Coby Cathey

Haywood Sloggett - David Lambert

Joveeta Crumpler - Heather Shin

Caprice Crumpler - Jenn Stephens-Stubbs

Lomax Tanner - Joe Barr

Starla Pudney - Gena Graham

Crew:

Director - Leigh Wyatt Moore

Producer - Nancy Cecco

Stage Manager - Jaime Lane

Scene Painter - Kasey Bush

Costumes - Lauren Madden

Sound & Light Operator - Stephen Spisak

House Manager - Jaime Lane

Set Designer & Builder - Lamar Graham

Sound Designer - Richard Stephens, Sr.

Lighting Designer - Stephen Spisak

Tech - Cassandra Montgomery,  Lizzie Lyons

Publicity - Jo Rivers-Schenck

CAST AND CREW

THE GAME'S AFOOT
or Holmes for the Holidays
By Ken Ludwig
Directed by Robyn Mead

DECEMBER 2 - 18, 2016

Cast

William Gillette - Joe Barr

Martha Gillette - Mary Tiner

Felix Geisel - Audie Preston

Madge Geisel - Maxine Frauenheim

Simon Bright - Jake Blakeman

Aggie Wheeler - Alden Price

Inspector Goring - Gena Graham

Daria Chase - Penny Chinn

Crew

Director - Robyn Mead

Assistant Director - Joe Barr

Stage Manager - Melinda O’Brien

Assistant Stage Manager - Kristina Rosette

Producer - Cher Shinavar

Lighting Designer - Greg Cotton

Weapons & Stunts Tech -Jeremy Stein

Sound Operator - Greg Cotton

Scene Painter - Kasey Bush

Tech Manager - Greg Cotton

Sound & Music Designer - Richard Stephens Sr.

Costumes - Jeanell Coral

Lighting Operator - Melinda O’Brien

House Manager -  Jaime Lane

Publicity - Jo Rivers-Schenck

Master Carpenter - Randy Sandifer

Set Designer - Colin Wells

Props -  Kristina Rosette

Tech Crew- Cassandra Montgomery,  Anastasia Shelley

Photographer - John Mead

Playbill - René Shinavar

CAST AND CREW

EPIC PROPORTIONS

By Larry Coen & David Crane

Directed by Jeremy Stein

JANUARY 27 - FEBRUARY 12, 2017

Cast

Benny - Erik Dietrich

Phil - Colin Wells

Louise - Lauren Madden 

The Cast of 1000's

Randy Sandifer, Bryan Madden, Penny Chinn, Elise Chinn, Robby Sawey
Crew

Director - Jeremy Stein

Producer - Gena Graham

Lighting Design - Eric Gray

Sound Design - Jeremy Stein

Props - Anastasia Shelley

Costume Design -Jeremy Stein, Gena Graham, Colin Wells

Stage Manager - Cassandra Montgomery

Set Design - Jeremy Stein, Randy Sandifer

Light & Sound Operator - Danielle Simpson

Set Build - Cast & Crew

Publicity - Jo Rivers-Schenck

CAST AND CREW

SOCIAL SECURITY
By Andrew Bergman

Directed by John Pszyk

MARCH 17 - APRIL 2, 2017


CAST

David Kahn - Francis Henry

Barbara Kahn - Kathleen Vaught

Trudy Heyman - Robin Coulonge

Martin Heyman - Brian Hoffman

Sophie Greengrass - Sue Goodner

Maurice Koenig - Lloyd Webb
CREW

Director -  John Daniel Pszyk

Producer/stage manager - Cher Shinavar

Lights & sound - Matthew Pszyk

Set build - cast & crew

Props - Robin Daffinee Coulonge

Costumes - Tammy Partanen, Brooke Pszyk

Set design - Jennifer Stephens-Stubbs

Master carpenter-  Randy Sandifer

Set painter - Kasey Bush

House manager/publicity - Lauren Madden

Tech - Cassandra Montgomery, Lindy Brown, Portia Harris

CAST AND CREW

UNNECESSARY FARCE
By Paul Slade Smith

Directed by Leslie Austin

 Performance Dates:  May 5 - 21, 2017

CAST

Eric Sheridan - Nicholas Tischer

Billie Dwyer -Becca Tischer

Karen Brown - Penny Chinn

Mayor Meekly - Doug Smetzer

Agent Frank - Martin Sinise

Todd - Audie Preston

Mary Meekly - Heather Shin
CREW

Director - Leslie Austin

Stage manager -  Anastasia Shelley

Asst. Stage manager -  Melinda O’Brien

Light/sound operator - Cassandra Montgomery

Costumes -  Leslie Austin, Audie Preston

House manager/publicity -  Lauren Madden

Props - Cast & Crew

Set design and master carpenter - Randy Sandifer

Set painter -  Kasey Bush

Set build - Cast & Crew

Sound design - Leslie Austin

Light design - Richard Stephens Jr.

Producers - Gena Graham, Nancy Cecco

CAST AND CREW

HENRY, EPISODE IV:  A NEW HOPE   By Don Zolidis

Directed by Alison Baron

JUNE 30 - JULY 16, 2017

CAST

Pistol / C3-PO - Ashlyn T

Bardolph / R2D2 - Aurea C

Stormtrooper / Farmer - Cristian H

Princess Laura - Elyssa U

Obi-Wan Falstaff - Ethan U

Prince Hal - Hayden K

Prince John / Scotsman - Ian B

Henry IV -Jake S

Nym / Hanna Solo - Josephine M

Sister Dolores / Lady Northumberland - Julianna R

Lady Blunt / Mother Superior / Becky Hotspur - Katie P

Scrope - Mason B

Westmoreland / Nun - McKenna S

Frieda / Agnes / Stromtrooper - Miriam H

Hotspur - Nicholas M

Poins / Chewbacca - Stephanie S

Joanna / Mistress Quickly -  Talyah B

Owain Glyndwr / Douglas / Town Crier -Thomas S

CREW

Director - Alison Baron

Assistant Director -  Jessica L

Stage Manager -  Cassandra M

Assistant Stage Manager -  Marie P

Costumes - Sam Knoll

Make Up -  Phoebe Z

Set Design - Cassandra M

Sound Design - Zoe A

Light Design -  Evan C

Technicians-Kami D & Fayth R

Props - Cast and Crew

Light/Sound Operator - Zoe A

CAST AND CREW

AUGUST 11-27, 2017

Directed by Penny Elaine Chinn
Music and Lyrics by Matthew Wilder and David Zippel, Stephen Schwartz , Jeanine Tesori and Alexa Junge.  Music Adapted and Arranged and Additional Music and Lyrics by Bryan Louiselle.  Book Adapted and Additional Lyrics by Patricia Cotter.  Based on the 1998 Disney film "Mulan" and the story "Fa Mulan" by Robert D. San Souci.

CAST

Mulan - Sarah C

Shang - Riley F

Mushu - Riley A

Fa Zhou/Subar-Tu - Phil H

Fa Li/Avalanche - Olivia W

Grandmother Fa - Abigail L

Emperor - Ashley C

Ancestor - Laozi (Honor) -Elise C

Ancestor - Yun (Love) - Chloe R

Ancestor - Lin (Loyalty) - Lauren B

Ancestor - Hong (Destiny) - Sophia N

Ancestor - Zhang (Strength) - Kennedy C

Yao/Father - Ivan D

Qian Po/Father - Ben C

Ling/Son - Kaitlyn C

Chen/Mother/Hairdresser - Madeline T

Avalanche/Maiden/Dressmaker/Daughter - Ardyn L

Mother/Soldier/Dressmaker - Ashlyn A

Liu/Mother/Soldier/Dressmaker - Bekah W

Soldier/Matchmaker/Young Xiao/Cheongsam/Dressmaker - Bella C

Magyar/Groomer/Maiden/Daughter - Caralyn N

Hun/Maiden/Dressmaker/Daughter - Celeste S

Mushu's Fire/Soldier/Maiden/Hairdresser/Daughter - Chyler L

Mushu's Fire/Soldier/Maiden/Hairdresser/Daughter - Jamie H

Shan-Yu/Father/Older Yi - Jared B

Mother/Soldier/Groomer - Kira S

Hun/Groomer/Maiden/Hairdresser/Daughter - Megan Y

Chi Fu/Groomer/Daughter - Natalie F

Matchmaker/Daughter - Rachel A

Avalanche/Maiden/Dressmaker/Daughter - Sydney R

Hun/Young Yi/Son - Tanner C

CREW

Musical Director - Caryn Fecht

Choreographer - Lauren Secrest

Technical Director - Greg Cotton

Stage Manager - Melinda O'Brien

Asst. Stage Manager - Anastasia Shelley

Lead Stage Tech - Cassandra Montgomery

Master Carpenter - Kyle Chin

Set/Costume Design - Penny Elaine Chinn

Stage Tech - Jan Dickson, Simon Dickson

Dance Captain - Elise Chinn

Producer - Robyn Mead